Finance
Your P&L, thirteen weeks ahead.
A weekly P&L, a rolling 13-week forecast and your cash position, by business. Every forecast is labelled a forecast.
Riverside · weekly P&L
13-week P&LLast week vs forecastCash
| Last week | Forecast → | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £k | Actual 21 Sep | Wk 1 28 Sep Quarter day | Wk 2 5 Oct | Wk 3 12 Oct | Wk 4 19 Oct | Wk 5 26 Oct Half term | Wk 6 2 Nov | Wk 7 9 Nov | Wk 8 16 Nov | Wk 9 23 Nov | Wk 10 30 Nov | Wk 11 7 Dec | Wk 12 14 Dec | Wk 13 21 Dec Christmas |
| Sales | 18.4 fcst 18.9 | 18.2 | 17.8 | 18.2 | 18.6 | 19.7 | 16.7 | 16.2 | 16.4 | 17.3 | 19.3 | 20.9 | 23.1 | 25.5 |
| Food | 10.1 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 10.8 | 9.2 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 10.6 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 14.0 |
| Drink | 8.3 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 10.4 | 11.5 |
| Cost of sales | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 7.6 |
| Gross profit | 12.9 | 12.7 | 12.5 | 12.7 | 13.0 | 13.8 | 11.7 | 11.3 | 11.5 | 12.1 | 13.5 | 14.6 | 16.2 | 17.9 |
| Labour | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.7 |
| Overheads | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| Operating profit | 4.0 fcst 4.3 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 7.8 |
| Cash at week end | 41.2 | 35.1 | 38.4 | 41.8 | 45.4 | 49.5 | 51.8 | 53.7 | 55.8 | 58.8 | 62.8 | 67.6 | 73.4 | 80.4 |
| incl. quarter rent | −9.5 | |||||||||||||
High confidenceMediumLow Colin note
Illustrative — not customer data
FinanceColin note
Weeks 6–8 look quiet after half term.Sales dip about 10%, but labour stays at October levels in the forecast. Review the rota drafts for those weeks?
Review rotaDismiss
Riverside · P&L
13-week P&LLast week vs forecastCash
| Last week | Forecast → | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £k | Actual 21 Sep | Wk 1 28 Sep | Wk 2 5 Oct | Wk 3 12 Oct | Wk 4 19 Oct | Wk 5 26 Oct | Wk 6 2 Nov | Wk 7 9 Nov | Wk 8 16 Nov | Wk 9 23 Nov | Wk 10 30 Nov | Wk 11 7 Dec | Wk 12 14 Dec | Wk 13 21 Dec |
| Sales | 18.4 fcst 18.9 | 18.2 | 17.8 | 18.2 | 18.6 | 19.7 | 16.7 | 16.2 | 16.4 | 17.3 | 19.3 | 20.9 | 23.1 | 25.5 |
| Food | 10.1 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 10.8 | 9.2 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 10.6 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 14.0 |
| Drink | 8.3 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 10.4 | 11.5 |
| Cost of sales | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 7.6 |
| Gross profit | 12.9 | 12.7 | 12.5 | 12.7 | 13.0 | 13.8 | 11.7 | 11.3 | 11.5 | 12.1 | 13.5 | 14.6 | 16.2 | 17.9 |
| Labour | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.7 |
| Overheads | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| Operating profit | 4.0 fcst 4.3 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 6.5 | 7.8 |
| Cash at week end | 41.2 | 35.1 | 38.4 | 41.8 | 45.4 | 49.5 | 51.8 | 53.7 | 55.8 | 58.8 | 62.8 | 67.6 | 73.4 | 80.4 |
High confidenceMediumLow Colin note
Illustrative — not customer data
FinanceColin note
Weeks 6–8 look quiet after half term.Sales dip about 10%, but labour stays at October levels in the forecast. Review the rota drafts for those weeks?
Review rotaDismiss
What it does
- A weekly P&L: sales, cost of sales, labour and overheads.
- A rolling 13-week forecast, shaded by how confident it is.
- Last week’s actuals against what was forecast.
- Cash today, supplier bills coming due, and a warning when cash looks tight.
- Each business on its own page.
You stay in charge
Flight reads your accounts. It never posts to them.
Works with
- Xero (read only)
- Lightspeed
- Planday
Illustrative — not customer data
Last week vs forecast
w/c 21 Sep · £k
Sales18.4
Gross profit12.9
Labour5.5
Overheads3.4
Operating profit4.0
Utilities: Unavailable
Finance
Sales 3% under forecastIllustrative — not customer data
Cash · Riverside
£41.2k
Bills due
This week£6.8k · 9 bills
Next 2 weeks£11.4k
Quarter rent · 29 Sep£9.5k
FinanceWarning
Cash looks tight on 29 SepVAT to set aside
It lands in Today
One line in Today, with an owner and a deadline.
Illustrative — not customer data
Today · Riverside
ComplianceWalk-in 2 above 8°C
StockCost rise on 3 lines
GuestsCallback: party of 12
TeamPrep list short-handed
FinanceCash looks tight on 29 Sep
Illustrative — not customer data
Today · Riverside
ComplianceWalk-in 2 above 8°C
StockCost rise on 3 lines
GuestsCallback: party of 12
TeamPrep list short-handed
FinanceCash looks tight on 29 Sep